YummJoy

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We at YummJoy Ventures Private Limited, respect our users’ privacy and we want you to be familiar with how we may collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. We also explain the choices available to you regarding our use of the information, the steps we take to safeguard the information and how you may contact us if you have any questions about our privacy practices.

This privacy policy governs your use of our application, our website www.yummjoy.com (“YummJoy”) and the other associated/ancillary applications, products, websites and services managed by YummJoy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using YummJoy, our services and products, along with the Terms and Conditions available on the application. Your use of YummJoy or services in connection with YummJoy or registration with us through any modes, or usage of any products including through mobile phones, computers, SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, do not use YummJoy or avail any of our services.

In India, privacy is primarily regulated by the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“Rules”), which contains principles on how agencies and establishments should collect, use, disclose, store, retain and provide access to personal information. This privacy policy is drafted based on the principles laid out in the Rules.

MEANING AND DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information is as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY BY YUMMJOY

When you access YummJoy, we collect certain information automatically and store it as logs. The information collected by us is as follows:

  • Internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, device type used to access the website, browser type, operating system and other information about the usage of YummJoy, including a history of the pages you view. This is typically done to recognize your device, the pages of YummJoy that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics to enable us in providing better user experience to you in your future visits to YummJoy.
  • YummJoy also uses cookies and web beacons. We have enabled personalized advertisements based on your interests, using information made available when you interact with YummJoy. Personalized or targeted ads are displayed based on your activities on our and any third-party websites which includes but is not limited to, visiting the website and interacting with content provided in the website. Such personalized advertisements are displayed on external websites unaffiliated to YummJoy.

PROCESS OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM USERS

We may collect personal information directly from you through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (you may be asked to enter your name, phone number, email address or other details to help you with your experience), or when you use or buy our services and products. 

We collect information from third parties where you have authorized it or the information is publicly available.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY YUMMJOY

  1. We and our service providers process the personal information for our legitimate business purposes. We use the personal information provided by you for the following business purposes:
  1. To verify your identity.
  2. To provide the services functionality to you, such as arranging activation/access to your account.
  3. To respond to your inquiries/ communications from you, including a complaint.
  4. To fulfill any requests made by you, such as resetting your password.
  5. To complete your transactions including authorizing and processing credit card transactions.
  6. To send administrative information to you, such as information regarding the services and changes to our terms, conditions, privacy policy and cookie policy.
  7. vii.For purposes of data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, updating, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, operating and expanding our business activities.
  8. viii.To protect and/or our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.
  9. For any other purposes authorized by you or the Information Technology Act, 2000 and related Rules.
  1. We may use your personal information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with important information regarding our current services including any information about our new offerings, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.
  1. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the YummJoy or services so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of YummJoy and/or our services and enable your Information to be captured accurately on YummJoy, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

OBTAINING CONSENT FROM USERS

We will, at all times, provide the option to you to not provide the personal information which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using YummJoy or our services have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such personal information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this policy below. In such event, we fully reserve the right not to allow further usage of YummJoy or services to you.

By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this policy now and as amended by us. Any portion of the information containing personal information relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer personal information concerning you to countries outside India and such transfer shall only be for the purpose of furthering our legitimate business interest. Your personal data is stored in databases, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services located within and outside India.

Where we transfer personal data outside of India, we either transfer personal data to countries that provide an adequate level of protection or where we have appropriate safeguards in place. Appropriate safeguards to cover these transfers are in the form of strict data protection clauses incorporated into the contracts.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY YUMMJOY

Personal information collected from you may be disclosed:

  • To other users (administration teams);
  • To identify you to anyone whom you share a text/call with using our service;
  • To our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology, customer service, email delivery, auditing, payment processing and other services;
  • To third party sponsors.

We may also disclose information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • to enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this policy;
  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of YummJoy or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • with third party service providers in order to personalize YummJoy for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;
  • with third parties for the purpose of marketing and conducting market surveys.

We also use and disclose information as necessary and appropriate, especially when we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to do so:

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations;
  • To cooperate with public and government authorities of that region;
  • To cooperate with law enforcement (when we respond to a law enforcement requests and orders or provide information, we believe is important);
  • To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY YUMMJOY

We retain the personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary, taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, or any other purpose outlined above or to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws. This means that we may retain the personal information for a reasonable period. After this period, your personal information will be deleted from all our systems. We honor your request to have your personal data deleted or modified at any time.

USERS’ RIGHT TO ACCESS OR/AND CORRECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds set out in the Information Technology Act and Rules, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and request for a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect for a request of correction, we may access the personal information that you have provided to us, where we believe the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information. The user can also make corrections by themselves directly on the website.

If you want to exercise either of the rights, email us at support@yummjoy.com 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

     As we evolve, our privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations.  You are advised to review this policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

UNSUBSCRIBE 

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each mail.

CONTACTING US:

Visit us at www.yummjoy.com

Write to us at support@yummjoy.com

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami